Saturday, April 23, 2005

Frustrated

Nauseating is the word . Some asshole cop decides hez feeling excited and rapes a 16 year girl at a police station. Bastard.And this aint gonna stop.Because most of us are that way.Just travel in a bus and the way an average guy looks at a college going girl would put any human to shame. The cop was just one of them who got the power and opportunity to actually execute his lecherous plans.It must be tough being a young girl in Delhi atleast. Everywhere , at the bus stops , in the malls , in the buses , just everywhere are these guys who just view them as objects.

And even I am to blame. Even though I claim that I have never to be one of these dirty minded fuckers , not once have I tried to stop them.I be a mute spectator everyday. The bus I travel picks up quite some girls from a polytechnic and all those jats with their disgusting grins ogle at them unabashedly .And the best a weaking like me can do is to get up and offer one of them a seat , so atleast they wont have to undergo the humiliation of being pushed around in a crowded bus. This is shit .Here I am , a soon to be IIM graduate and I don't have the guts to respect a girl. I fear being beaten up by those hefty jats , I fear I wont be able to do much , its just the damn " kyun pange me padta hai " mentality.I have a college going sister and just to imagine her in place of these girls in the bus makes all me all the more aware of my glaring inaction and uselessness.

So I am playing a part in all this sickening crap too.And even if I try to do anything , can I ? wont those guys just beat me to pulp and carry on with their ogling n disgusting behaviour ? This is no excuse for my inaction , but can I do anything ? I know all that stuff about each one putting his hand up to make a crowd .All that talk about power in unity but how is that sudden change in mass mentality going to come? I dont see the mute by passengers getting together to bash up those jats , how are things ever going to change ?

Stray cases of resistance crop up and nothing happens.And the world is back to its ways . Of embarrassed girls , ogling guys ,and mute spectators.
*******************************************

And since I started the issue of my breakup on my blog , I think I have the responsibility of letting all of you know one last thing about all this.I have been weak , and I have been confused , and I have been tired , sad , angry and a hell lotta messed up with this thing..All the mess has been created by me and I am the one to blame for all this.Call me a weakling , kid yet to grow up , flirt ..anything. I dont know what I will do next , and I am not gonna touch this topic again on my blog..I know I have always been of fluctuating and unsure opinions , but on this issue , I am sure I have the sole responsibility of messing things up , and I will try my best to be a better human being .

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

I dint know tht boys cud opine tht way on eveteasing.I thought all men were alike, a part of the disgusting tribe except when it comes to their family members or loved ones.
The agony won't leave u easily.It's gonna take time.Right or wrong, depends on u.if u hv a single gud reason for ur action,stop thinking abt it. the more u'll analyze it, the more it'll hurt.We generally forgive others for their mistakes but find forgiving ourselves v difficult.

Abhishek Asthana said...

dude u care n & that's important.i have felt & thaught the same way many a times.the imp. thing is to know what we as individuals can do about such things?the root of the problems?and at what level can we contribute acc. to are potentails.
to the previous anonymous--me too a boy.

Vidhi said...

nothing can be done abt these shameful acts...even if u go and try to knock some sense into those guys, there'll hardly be any outcome...the real difference will come when each and every individual thinks along the lines u do...instead of changing the world, each of us must try to change ourselves...everything else will follow...

I said...

great thinking...

thanks for visiting my blog :) I read your latest article on your name "A" and wanted to comment on that but there were so many comments that i got scared ;) so finally scrolled ur blog a little.

Checked some 4-5 posts and came one this post. Just 3 comments. Eh a single digit so i started reading the post.

P.S sorry for taking out this topic..i know u dont like discussing abt it

Shipra


Well now coming to ur post on eve teasing...well u know ppl cant do anything abt it. Those jats cant change so easily unless untill it happens with their sisters...these partially educated Jats are just too much...i remember once i also faced a shit and ended up creating a scene in market place. result was...i started hating all guys..but thankfully this thinking of mine changed after meeting nice friends in bangalore.

I said...

jaldi main galati ho gayi...

Syntax error :(

apologies...
Ships

pri... said...

i like your writing style...you are funny!