Saturday, December 18, 2004

a lovely day , and im in it

i just love it.the feeling.when the eyes dont feel heavy.the head doesnt feel heavy.when the mind feels as a spring garden .fresh n rosy.the feeling u get seeing a vast countryside field with the windmill and the cows and the cool breeze.thats what happens after 10 hours of non stop sleep.with no deadlines to fear.no assignments to submit.no alarms to shock.when u wake up at 10 in the morning, n dont think -"fuck ! i missed the class again ".instead , u smile knowingly to urself,and pull up the sheets to ur ears.ok, i know im making sleep look as precious as jennifer lopez' bottom.but 6 months at an IIM , n im ready to swap 10 hours of sleep with that.maybe.
n i did see SAW yesterday.

not the "see saw" fought over to sit on by 5 year olds during lunch breaks at the playgrounds.i mean i saw the movie "SAW" yesterday.was a bad decision.the movie wasnt bad.dont crucify me now.but u gotta have a frame of mind to watch a movie.my frame of mind was like - " 5 days of exams n 14 hours of sleep over these 5 days".so i shud have watched a movie that wudnt have demended an ounce of my battered n bruised cerebral contents.mebbe a jim carrey thhing.but i watched SAW.it was a movie which was blood , blown up bodies,shreds of flesh,more blood,psycopaths,guns,and more blood.n i being a person who feels dizzy at the sight of blood in real life ( yeah , thats true, n my parents are doctors) , had to look away from the screen at times.so i gotta watch some bubbly movie now to make up fr this blunder of mine.wait , ill send out a request over the LAN network rite now.yea.done.

n ive been reading blogs.its cool.just looking at the way different people have diferent lives n different ways of thinking.some are grumbling, some are excited,some ae sad,some are funny.iim students.bored housewives.teenage girls.software programmers.CAT aspirants.music freaks.IIT geeks.sometimes it feels a waste of time reading all this but it kinda puts my own life in perspective , just to realise that there are so many people and viewpoints out there, n im just one of them.helps one break free of the "im-the-centre-of-world" viewpoint.
CAT results are gonna be out soon.wish all the aspirants a lot of happiness and luck.it sure fels good when i got that sms from my dad - "C,L,I,K confirmed....CONGRATS munnu".incase u wondering why I recieved the sms directed to this "munnu" guy,thats my nick within my family circle.

guess what ! i just downloded "padosan" from the LAN .the kishore kumar,mehmood riot.now this is gonna be FUN. yea.lemme grab my bag of chips n the coke n the popcorn n turn off the lights now.
tada fr now pals...its showTime !

8 comments:

Anonymous said...

nice 2 see ppl at iim do get some time to relax.here absolutely no respite even now duriholidays....studying for xat,fms etc....btw wats SAW???

adios
rohit

Anonymous said...

hey rohit.SAW is a bloody gory movie.dont watch it.atleast not with ur girlfriend.
bestaluk fr ur exams.
abhinav

Anonymous said...

Hey, i didnt no ur parents were docs.. Btw, nice nick... & ya u have one heck of a descriptive writing style...
~Avi

Anonymous said...

ouch ! so u found out this blog .wanna keep this thing away frm u IIM C guys.n especially u ! ;)
just kiddin kiddo.welcome.
abhinav

Anonymous said...

u watched SAW with ur gf in ur room ????? how come??? or is my interpretation of ur comment is wrong??

rohit

Anonymous said...

rohit,if i do manage to get a girl to my hostel room , do u think ill watch a movie with her.nah mate, me got better ways in that case.;).
abhinav

Anonymous said...

I have been looking for sites like this for a long time. Thank you! » »

Anonymous said...

You have an outstanding good and well structured site. I enjoyed browsing through it »